Our Policies

Last updated: December 8th, 2021

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Teledact Inc. (“Teledact” or “we” or “us” or “our”).  We are governed the Privacy Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) set forth by the Government of Canada, and the Personal Health Information Protection Act (“PHIPA”) as enacted by the Government of Ontario.

We respect the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit Gotodoctor.ca (“the Site”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the Site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this privacy policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Collection of your information

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, email address, and telephone number, that you voluntarily give to us when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site, such as an online Virtual Healthcare appointment booking. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

Other data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.

Third-party data

Information from third parties, such as personal information or network friends, if you connect your account to the third party and grant the Site permission to access this information.

Use of your information

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to:

Disclosure of your information

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By law or to protect rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-party service providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including healthcare providers, payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Marketing communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Third-party advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site. These companies may use information about your visits to the Site and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Business partners

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products or services.

Tracking technologies

Cookies

We may use cookie and tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. When you access the Site, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.

Website analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels to allow tracking technologies and re-marketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their Privacy Policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

Security of your information

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

Emails and communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

Electronic Communication Policy

Before your appointment, we would like to inform you about using Virtual Care

Our virtual clinic offers virtual care to make sure that we can continue to care for our patients safely and effectively. This means that we will be using video and audio technologies for some patient visits. A virtual care visit is just like a regular doctor’s appointment; except the physician you will see and speak with is on a monitor or over the telephone. 

Some of these technologies are provided by the Province and other certified service providers. A trained healthcare provider will assist you during your virtual care appointment; he/she will make the connection with the physician at another location.

Protecting your personal health information is important to us. All existing laws regarding your access to medical information and copies of your medical records apply to this telemedicine consultation. Your telemedicine appointment is private and confidential, and it is only seen and heard by the health care provider involved. For more information please visit our website at www.otn.ca or contact the Privacy Officer at privacy@otn.ca.

We do our best to make sure that any information you give to us during virtual care visits is private and secure, but no video or audio tools are ever completely secure. There is an increased security risk that your health information may be intercepted or disclosed to third parties when using video or audio communications tools. To help us keep your information safe and secure, you can:

You should also understand that virtual care is not a substitute for in-person communication or clinical examinations, where appropriate, or for attending the Emergency Department when needed (including for any urgent care that may be required).

By providing your information, you agree to let us collect, use, or disclose your personal health information through video or audio communications (while following applicable privacy laws) in order to provide you with care. In particular, the following means of electronic communication may be used: videoconferencing and Telephone Call.

Risks of using electronic communication

The Physician will use reasonable means to protect the security and confidentiality of information sent and received using the Services (“Services” is defined in the attached Consent to use electronic communications). However, because of the risks outlined below, the Physician cannot guarantee the security and confidentiality of electronic communications:

If the email or text is used as an e-communication tool, the following are additional risks:

Conditions of using the Services

with those involved in your care. The Physician will not forward electronic communications to third parties, including family members, without your prior written consent, except as authorized or required by law.

Instructions for communication using the Services

To communicate using the Services, you must:

If the Services include email, instant messaging and/or text messaging, the following applies:

 

Contact us

If you have questions about Our Policies, please contact us at:


Teledact Inc.
7335 Yonge St,
Thornhill, Ontario,
L3T 2B2
Telephone: 1-833-820-8800
Email: privacy@teledact.com

Appointment

Please select one of the following options to book your appointment

Manitoba Health
Ontario Health
Others

Appointment

Please select one of the following options to book your appointment

Manitoba Health
Ontario Health
Others